Saturday, February 28, 2009

I got the heads back togheter for the shovelhead today. I didn't think to take any pictures before I started, but I took care of some valve shrouding that was going on since the valves are sunk in deep to make TDC clearance with the cylinders shaved down as far as they are. While I had everthing apart I back-cut the valves, in the pictures up above you can see the cut valve on the left and how it started out on the right, you end up with a valve that has a nicer shape that'll flow alot better with just enough seat material to let it run for a long time with no problems. I'm gonna put the bottom end togheter tomorrow and if everything goes to plan I should have it ridable within the next couple days.

Monday, February 23, 2009


Hands down the most difficult exhaust I've ever built, Two into ones are a real pain in the ass to keep the tubes equal length and short enough for a nice powerband up top, keeping everything in tight so you don't burn the shit outta yourself all the time proves to be really tough too, as does trying to package it all so it doesn't look like a big turd either. I'm pretty happy with the way it turned out though, and now my powerband should really be pulling hard between three and six grand, right where I want it. Before It started really kickin' at about two grand and you could feel the pull taper off at about five. Should run quicker now, when you shift the optimum powerband up higher in the rev range the motor is spinning quicker and therefore pumping more air, when you pump more air you can burn more fuel and make more power, and that all equates to more get-up-and-go. It's an endless cycle, almost an addiction if you choose to call it that, build it faster, get bored with the new power, build it faster again, get used to it again, the cycle will only stop when you run out of ideas on how to make it faster or run out of "cubic dollars". It is a hell of alot of fun and a learning experience all along the way though.

Monday, February 16, 2009

trouble-proof shovel exhaust ports.

Thanks alot Billy. All evo style shit, pipe ends, clamps, and gaskets. No more pipes falling outta the heads or blown out gaskets for me! Now If I can just make an exhaust system outta this pile of buell pipes I've got here I'll be sitting pretty!!

Norton that a guy brought in to rebuild the brakes on and just go through. It's in beautiful shape, the one guy's owned it since brand new. One of the nicest things about being a mechanic is all the chances I've gotten throughout the years to ride cool shit like this.

sweet pan

The guy who owns this bike has been bringing it in for me to work on for at least a year now, nothing major, just little leaks here and there and maintenance work. I love those skinny fatbobs. Just a nice bike all around, plain and simple, very original.

114" knucklehead

3 13/16" bore x 5" stroke. 8" carrillo h-beam rods. Ross racing pistons. Roller rockers. Flathead power heads setup for dual carbs. Heads aren't ported, but the ports are a beautiful starting point with thin stem valves on the intake side. Still has a 1:1 rocker arm ratio, which really limits cam selection. Look at that cam, itty bitty base circles, it looks huge, but the lift is only .450" at the valves. The lifters are gonna live a rough life though. In my opinion the guy shoulda done it with shovelheads. Woulda been much faster, and the valvetrain woulda been easier on itself, but some guys just gotta have what they've gotta have.

sportster hub

Modified to fit CB-750 sprockets. I can get sprockets from 51 all the way down to 36 for it. I haven't done the math yet, but I know that 24:36 has potential to go way past 200.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

I am lazy.

I've got so much going on latley it's nuts. The turbo bike is apart for paint and I'm about to pop the motor apart to prep it for boost and reinforce the shit outta the cases. But I won't let myself do that until I get the motor back togheter for the shovelhead, which needed a set of pistons and a good going over to check out the valvetrain, the rod, pinon, and sprocket shaft bearings, and I wanted to check and make sure the flywheels are sitll running true. All things I need to do to continue beating the shit outta it with a clear conscience. Since I'm in there I'm gonna erase the oil drain passages in the left case and go to external drains, possibly dumping back into the cam chest to cut down on the windage factor a bit. My frind Billy at advanced machine helped me do up some bitchin' exhaust flanges that'll take evo flanges and gaskets and end the problem of my pipes fallin' outta the heads forever. I'm just trying to resist the temptation to flip the rear head and cylinder and run dual carbs on it. I'll do that later. Right now I've got my hands full with narrowing the fender, relocating the tag, taillight, and oil filter, building new controls, and building a nice clean 2 into 1 exhaust for it that'll use the AR trickery in what looks like a small muffler, but with only one curve to cancel out the reversion pulse so you still get a great sound, you don't lose midrange torque, and it's not restrictive on the top end either. It's time consuming as all get out. The work at the shop has been pretty damn good. Been busy as shit, worked on a damn nice norton about two weeks ago, and we're building a 114" knucklehead motor for a guy too!!! I'll put pictures of all this stuff up later today. I'm gonna get back on keeping this updated, it's just that sometimes there aren't enough hours in the day when you're dealing shop work, personal projects, riding, and a girl at home.

I was looking at these earlier, it's Mike Geokan's bonneville bullet. I love this type of shit. Fast and smart. Engineered to beat the band. Flat out for seven miles on a 400+ horsepower streamliner. Intense for sure. Check it out here if you're into the go-fast type of shit:

Water cooled cylinders to prevent meltdown at boost pressures higher than what most people run in there tires and o-rings to hold it all in without the possibility of spitting out head gaskets. I love it.